texas, 2014 lt. governor
patrick won with 58.14% · R+19.4 · 4,685,588 votes
| candidate | party | share | votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| patrick | republican | 58.14% | 2,724,207 | |
| van de putte | democrat | 38.71% | 1,813,847 | |
| butler | libertarian | 2.56% | 119,818 | |
| other | 0.59% | 27,716 |
the 2014 general election for lieutenant governor in Texas: the state above, then each of its 254 counties. open it on the map by precinct, or by county.
| county | result | margin | votes | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| anderson | patrick won with 75.27% | R+53.5 | 10,175 | map | |
| andrews | patrick won with 88.68% | R+79.4 | 2,199 | map | |
| angelina | patrick won with 76.23% | R+54.6 | 16,724 | map | |
| aransas | patrick won with 72.67% | R+48.4 | 5,997 | map | |
| archer | patrick won with 86.96% | R+75.9 | 2,600 | map | |
| armstrong | patrick won with 89.58% | R+82.5 | 566 | map | |
| atascosa | patrick won with 61.01% | R+23.8 | 7,433 | map | |
| austin | patrick won with 80.18% | R+62.9 | 7,158 | map | |
| bailey | patrick won with 83.65% | R+68.5 | 997 | map | |
| bandera | patrick won with 76.46% | R+56.6 | 6,347 | map | |
| bastrop | patrick won with 57.31% | R+19.9 | 16,812 | map | |
| baylor | patrick won with 81.14% | R+65.6 | 822 | map | |
| bee | patrick won with 53.10% | R+8.8 | 5,121 | map | |
| bell | patrick won with 65.40% | R+33.7 | 43,726 | map | |
| bexar | van de putte won with 51.10% | D+4.5 | 299,633 | map | |
| blanco | patrick won with 72.51% | R+49.4 | 3,594 | map | |
| borden | patrick won with 90.51% | R+84.2 | 253 | map | |
| bosque | patrick won with 79.11% | R+61.4 | 4,854 | map | |
| bowie | patrick won with 73.23% | R+49.5 | 21,131 | map | |
| brazoria | patrick won with 65.92% | R+35.1 | 62,009 | map | |
| brazos | patrick won with 66.78% | R+37.6 | 31,216 | map | |
| brewster | patrick won with 48.98% | R+4.1 | 2,848 | map | |
| briscoe | patrick won with 84.65% | R+71.9 | 508 | map | |
| brooks | van de putte won with 75.61% | D+54.9 | 2,058 | map | |
| brown | patrick won with 86.38% | R+75.6 | 8,152 | map | |
| burleson | patrick won with 75.28% | R+52.8 | 4,171 | map | |
| burnet | patrick won with 75.87% | R+56.0 | 11,872 | map | |
| caldwell | patrick won with 57.08% | R+18.1 | 8,833 | map | |
| calhoun | patrick won with 64.90% | R+33.1 | 4,108 | map | |
| callahan | patrick won with 87.14% | R+77.3 | 2,963 | map | |
| cameron | van de putte won with 59.56% | D+22.1 | 38,776 | map | |
| camp | patrick won with 69.73% | R+41.9 | 2,593 | map | |
| carson | patrick won with 88.00% | R+78.9 | 1,833 | map | |
| cass | patrick won with 74.63% | R+51.5 | 6,883 | map | |
| castro | patrick won with 79.24% | R+61.3 | 1,137 | map | |
| chambers | patrick won with 80.23% | R+63.3 | 8,372 | map | |
| cherokee | patrick won with 78.96% | R+60.0 | 9,625 | map | |
| childress | patrick won with 86.50% | R+74.7 | 1,089 | map | |
| clay | patrick won with 85.56% | R+73.4 | 2,797 | map | |
| cochran | patrick won with 83.40% | R+70.1 | 488 | map | |
| coke | patrick won with 86.67% | R+75.9 | 765 | map | |
| coleman | patrick won with 87.17% | R+77.0 | 2,205 | map | |
| collin | patrick won with 64.77% | R+32.7 | 175,767 | map | |
| collingsworth | patrick won with 84.33% | R+71.6 | 772 | map | |
| colorado | patrick won with 74.85% | R+52.0 | 5,110 | map | |
| comal | patrick won with 74.89% | R+52.7 | 34,636 | map | |
| comanche | patrick won with 78.84% | R+61.8 | 3,063 | map | |
| concho | patrick won with 83.93% | R+70.9 | 585 | map | |
| cooke | patrick won with 83.32% | R+69.2 | 8,764 | map | |
| coryell | patrick won with 74.86% | R+53.0 | 8,628 | map | |
| cottle | patrick won with 85.26% | R+72.0 | 346 | map | |
| crane | patrick won with 81.28% | R+65.9 | 828 | map | |
| crockett | patrick won with 70.89% | R+44.8 | 797 | map | |
| crosby | patrick won with 74.47% | R+52.2 | 1,038 | map | |
| culberson | patrick won with 49.68% | R+3.5 | 310 | map | |
| dallam | patrick won with 86.96% | R+77.2 | 828 | map | |
| dallas | van de putte won with 54.55% | D+11.9 | 404,283 | map | |
| dawson | patrick won with 79.57% | R+61.4 | 1,997 | map | |
| deaf smith | patrick won with 79.34% | R+61.0 | 2,706 | map | |
| delta | patrick won with 75.35% | R+55.0 | 1,359 | map | |
| denton | patrick won with 64.56% | R+33.1 | 143,237 | map | |
| dewitt | patrick won with 80.36% | R+62.7 | 3,992 | map | |
| dickens | patrick won with 86.44% | R+75.2 | 509 | map | |
| dimmit | van de putte won with 69.35% | D+41.0 | 1,850 | map | |
| donley | patrick won with 85.88% | R+74.9 | 928 | map | |
| duval | van de putte won with 77.69% | D+58.8 | 3,008 | map | |
| eastland | patrick won with 87.71% | R+78.6 | 3,921 | map | |
| ector | patrick won with 81.06% | R+64.7 | 14,804 | map | |
| edwards | patrick won with 68.45% | R+40.4 | 748 | map | |
| el paso | van de putte won with 59.80% | D+23.4 | 79,710 | map | |
| ellis | patrick won with 73.14% | R+49.4 | 31,974 | map | |
| erath | patrick won with 80.57% | R+64.3 | 7,353 | map | |
| falls | patrick won with 69.48% | R+41.7 | 3,031 | map | |
| fannin | patrick won with 76.22% | R+56.1 | 6,429 | map | |
| fayette | patrick won with 78.49% | R+59.6 | 7,429 | map | |
| fisher | patrick won with 66.83% | R+37.6 | 1,194 | map | |
| floyd | patrick won with 85.22% | R+72.7 | 1,076 | map | |
| foard | patrick won with 71.00% | R+44.0 | 300 | map | |
| fort bend | patrick won with 54.74% | R+12.1 | 131,759 | map | |
| franklin | patrick won with 84.01% | R+70.3 | 2,571 | map | |
| freestone | patrick won with 77.46% | R+57.2 | 4,424 | map | |
| frio | van de putte won with 52.75% | D+7.0 | 1,839 | map | |
| gaines | patrick won with 86.86% | R+76.6 | 2,488 | map | |
| galveston | patrick won with 61.68% | R+26.7 | 64,627 | map | |
| garza | patrick won with 87.73% | R+77.4 | 831 | map | |
| gillespie | patrick won with 80.38% | R+63.9 | 8,806 | map | |
| glasscock | patrick won with 93.62% | R+89.0 | 392 | map | |
| goliad | patrick won with 65.94% | R+34.1 | 2,716 | map | |
| gonzales | patrick won with 73.56% | R+49.5 | 3,668 | map | |
| gray | patrick won with 90.95% | R+84.3 | 3,711 | map | |
| grayson | patrick won with 76.14% | R+55.1 | 23,421 | map | |
| gregg | patrick won with 72.58% | R+47.4 | 23,129 | map | |
| grimes | patrick won with 74.25% | R+51.8 | 4,943 | map | |
| guadalupe | patrick won with 68.12% | R+38.8 | 30,498 | map | |
| hale | patrick won with 84.49% | R+70.7 | 4,312 | map | |
| hall | patrick won with 86.80% | R+74.8 | 568 | map | |
| hamilton | patrick won with 79.05% | R+60.9 | 2,391 | map | |
| hansford | patrick won with 93.67% | R+89.1 | 1,200 | map | |
| hardeman | patrick won with 78.00% | R+59.6 | 659 | map | |
| hardin | patrick won with 84.91% | R+72.2 | 11,465 | map | |
| harris | patrick won with 50.33% | R+3.5 | 677,196 | map | |
| harrison | patrick won with 70.64% | R+43.6 | 14,538 | map | |
| hartley | patrick won with 90.94% | R+84.1 | 1,104 | map | |
| haskell | patrick won with 75.82% | R+54.3 | 1,038 | map | |
| hays | patrick won with 52.36% | R+9.6 | 39,071 | map | |
| hemphill | patrick won with 86.34% | R+75.6 | 820 | map | |
| henderson | patrick won with 76.84% | R+56.6 | 17,044 | map | |
| hidalgo | van de putte won with 67.57% | D+37.8 | 78,496 | map | |
| hill | patrick won with 77.56% | R+57.7 | 8,870 | map | |
| hockley | patrick won with 85.45% | R+73.2 | 3,669 | map | |
| hood | patrick won with 78.72% | R+60.7 | 13,592 | map | |
| hopkins | patrick won with 76.00% | R+54.7 | 7,526 | map | |
| houston | patrick won with 79.20% | R+60.4 | 4,616 | map | |
| howard | patrick won with 80.65% | R+64.4 | 4,243 | map | |
| hudspeth | patrick won with 59.47% | R+25.0 | 412 | map | |
| hunt | patrick won with 75.85% | R+55.0 | 16,250 | map | |
| hutchinson | patrick won with 88.43% | R+79.3 | 4,486 | map | |
| irion | patrick won with 86.08% | R+75.6 | 431 | map | |
| jack | patrick won with 84.57% | R+71.8 | 1,711 | map | |
| jackson | patrick won with 80.86% | R+63.8 | 2,915 | map | |
| jasper | patrick won with 78.05% | R+58.1 | 7,049 | map | |
| jeff davis | patrick won with 56.62% | R+18.7 | 989 | map | |
| jefferson | patrick won with 49.80% | R+1.4 | 52,428 | map | |
| jim hogg | van de putte won with 78.01% | D+57.1 | 714 | map | |
| jim wells | van de putte won with 55.01% | D+12.2 | 5,606 | map | |
| johnson | patrick won with 77.78% | R+59.0 | 29,130 | map | |
| jones | patrick won with 80.24% | R+63.4 | 3,304 | map | |
| karnes | patrick won with 67.51% | R+37.5 | 2,484 | map | |
| kaufman | patrick won with 71.70% | R+46.3 | 20,289 | map | |
| kendall | patrick won with 79.41% | R+61.4 | 11,832 | map | |
| kenedy | van de putte won with 51.69% | D+6.8 | 118 | map | |
| kent | patrick won with 81.60% | R+66.3 | 288 | map | |
| kerr | patrick won with 76.89% | R+56.9 | 14,874 | map | |
| kimble | patrick won with 88.23% | R+78.3 | 1,215 | map | |
| king | patrick won with 94.38% | 89.9 points ahead of butler | 89 | map | |
| kinney | patrick won with 63.27% | R+30.1 | 1,119 | map | |
| kleberg | van de putte won with 52.10% | D+6.8 | 5,658 | map | |
| knox | patrick won with 79.15% | R+61.3 | 868 | map | |
| la salle | van de putte won with 52.28% | D+6.1 | 857 | map | |
| lamar | patrick won with 72.97% | R+48.9 | 10,754 | map | |
| lamb | patrick won with 84.98% | R+72.0 | 2,090 | map | |
| lampasas | patrick won with 80.34% | R+63.9 | 4,603 | map | |
| lavaca | patrick won with 82.43% | R+66.6 | 4,985 | map | |
| lee | patrick won with 75.13% | R+54.3 | 4,214 | map | |
| leon | patrick won with 86.82% | R+75.3 | 4,233 | map | |
| liberty | patrick won with 76.81% | R+56.5 | 12,438 | map | |
| limestone | patrick won with 75.87% | R+53.9 | 4,290 | map | |
| lipscomb | patrick won with 88.33% | R+78.5 | 848 | map | |
| live oak | patrick won with 80.00% | R+62.3 | 2,445 | map | |
| llano | patrick won with 78.16% | R+60.1 | 7,037 | map | |
| loving | patrick won with 82.05% | R+66.7 | 39 | map | |
| lubbock | patrick won with 75.23% | R+53.6 | 47,000 | map | |
| lynn | patrick won with 81.32% | R+65.0 | 1,183 | map | |
| madison | patrick won with 79.64% | R+61.6 | 2,421 | map | |
| marion | patrick won with 67.00% | R+36.0 | 2,215 | map | |
| martin | patrick won with 82.77% | R+69.0 | 1,126 | map | |
| mason | patrick won with 79.09% | R+61.7 | 1,358 | map | |
| matagorda | patrick won with 67.23% | R+37.7 | 6,922 | map | |
| maverick | van de putte won with 76.00% | D+54.9 | 5,266 | map | |
| mcculloch | patrick won with 82.68% | R+68.3 | 1,721 | map | |
| mclennan | patrick won with 68.30% | R+39.5 | 44,058 | map | |
| mcmullen | patrick won with 80.00% | R+62.4 | 255 | map | |
| medina | patrick won with 70.72% | R+43.3 | 9,835 | map | |
| menard | patrick won with 84.14% | R+71.2 | 473 | map | |
| midland | patrick won with 84.71% | R+72.0 | 23,474 | map | |
| milam | patrick won with 72.03% | R+47.5 | 4,908 | map | |
| mills | patrick won with 87.82% | R+78.4 | 1,347 | map | |
| mitchell | patrick won with 81.21% | R+65.4 | 1,187 | map | |
| montague | patrick won with 85.09% | R+73.1 | 6,698 | map | |
| montgomery | patrick won with 78.97% | R+61.0 | 104,654 | map | |
| moore | patrick won with 87.89% | R+77.9 | 2,758 | map | |
| morris | patrick won with 64.43% | R+31.3 | 3,031 | map | |
| motley | patrick won with 92.31% | R+87.4 | 364 | map | |
| nacogdoches | patrick won with 74.56% | R+51.8 | 11,944 | map | |
| navarro | patrick won with 73.58% | R+49.9 | 9,451 | map | |
| newton | patrick won with 73.03% | R+48.5 | 2,855 | map | |
| nolan | patrick won with 77.47% | R+58.7 | 2,596 | map | |
| nueces | patrick won with 51.23% | R+6.0 | 56,436 | map | |
| ochiltree | patrick won with 92.91% | R+87.4 | 1,579 | map | |
| oldham | patrick won with 92.64% | R+87.1 | 557 | map | |
| orange | patrick won with 76.86% | R+56.1 | 17,058 | map | |
| palo pinto | patrick won with 77.89% | R+58.9 | 5,630 | map | |
| panola | patrick won with 80.04% | R+61.7 | 5,722 | map | |
| parker | patrick won with 80.62% | R+64.7 | 31,745 | map | |
| parmer | patrick won with 88.68% | R+78.9 | 1,387 | map | |
| pecos | patrick won with 63.80% | R+31.1 | 2,928 | map | |
| polk | patrick won with 75.40% | R+54.2 | 10,419 | map | |
| potter | patrick won with 77.12% | R+57.0 | 13,722 | map | |
| presidio | van de putte won with 62.33% | D+29.4 | 929 | map | |
| rains | patrick won with 81.53% | R+65.6 | 2,442 | map | |
| randall | patrick won with 85.52% | R+73.7 | 28,134 | map | |
| reagan | patrick won with 83.50% | R+70.5 | 491 | map | |
| real | patrick won with 79.71% | R+62.3 | 1,045 | map | |
| red river | patrick won with 72.82% | R+48.1 | 2,723 | map | |
| reeves | patrick won with 50.51% | R+3.4 | 1,186 | map | |
| refugio | patrick won with 58.92% | R+20.8 | 1,991 | map | |
| roberts | patrick won with 93.29% | R+89.8 | 343 | map | |
| robertson | patrick won with 63.08% | R+28.8 | 4,973 | map | |
| rockwall | patrick won with 75.41% | R+53.6 | 20,949 | map | |
| runnels | patrick won with 86.61% | R+76.3 | 2,293 | map | |
| rusk | patrick won with 80.39% | R+62.7 | 10,453 | map | |
| sabine | patrick won with 85.46% | R+72.9 | 2,724 | map | |
| san augustine | patrick won with 69.77% | R+42.8 | 2,653 | map | |
| san jacinto | patrick won with 73.04% | R+49.8 | 6,358 | map | |
| san patricio | patrick won with 60.43% | R+23.9 | 11,429 | map | |
| san saba | patrick won with 87.56% | R+77.3 | 1,431 | map | |
| schleicher | patrick won with 69.42% | R+42.0 | 834 | map | |
| scurry | patrick won with 86.72% | R+75.8 | 2,832 | map | |
| shackelford | patrick won with 93.28% | R+87.9 | 803 | map | |
| shelby | patrick won with 78.39% | R+58.8 | 5,391 | map | |
| sherman | patrick won with 88.40% | R+79.9 | 586 | map | |
| smith | patrick won with 75.89% | R+54.0 | 48,606 | map | |
| somervell | patrick won with 80.49% | R+64.3 | 2,219 | map | |
| starr | van de putte won with 83.77% | D+68.8 | 5,077 | map | |
| stephens | patrick won with 89.66% | R+81.1 | 1,925 | map | |
| sterling | patrick won with 91.18% | R+84.5 | 431 | map | |
| stonewall | patrick won with 77.20% | R+58.0 | 364 | map | |
| sutton | patrick won with 82.66% | R+67.3 | 738 | map | |
| swisher | patrick won with 73.42% | R+49.7 | 1,396 | map | |
| tarrant | patrick won with 57.07% | R+17.5 | 370,766 | map | |
| taylor | patrick won with 80.79% | R+64.7 | 23,253 | map | |
| terrell | patrick won with 64.06% | R+32.3 | 384 | map | |
| terry | patrick won with 81.37% | R+65.0 | 2,244 | map | |
| throckmorton | patrick won with 85.26% | R+73.0 | 529 | map | |
| titus | patrick won with 73.64% | R+49.7 | 5,068 | map | |
| tom green | patrick won with 77.28% | R+57.6 | 18,400 | map | |
| travis | van de putte won with 61.76% | D+29.2 | 265,803 | map | |
| trinity | patrick won with 72.53% | R+48.3 | 3,829 | map | |
| tyler | patrick won with 78.84% | R+60.8 | 4,655 | map | |
| upshur | patrick won with 81.57% | R+65.7 | 8,781 | map | |
| upton | patrick won with 80.72% | R+64.7 | 638 | map | |
| uvalde | patrick won with 56.04% | R+13.9 | 5,105 | map | |
| val verde | van de putte won with 54.13% | D+10.9 | 7,027 | map | |
| van zandt | patrick won with 82.37% | R+67.4 | 11,829 | map | |
| victoria | patrick won with 72.26% | R+47.1 | 16,976 | map | |
| walker | patrick won with 66.84% | R+36.9 | 11,285 | map | |
| waller | patrick won with 68.88% | R+40.2 | 9,092 | map | |
| ward | patrick won with 74.43% | R+51.2 | 1,944 | map | |
| washington | patrick won with 75.75% | R+54.3 | 8,945 | map | |
| webb | van de putte won with 72.55% | D+49.4 | 25,941 | map | |
| wharton | patrick won with 73.41% | R+48.7 | 8,350 | map | |
| wheeler | patrick won with 90.14% | R+82.4 | 1,308 | map | |
| wichita | patrick won with 75.98% | R+54.6 | 21,151 | map | |
| wilbarger | patrick won with 78.44% | R+59.5 | 2,676 | map | |
| willacy | van de putte won with 63.71% | D+30.8 | 2,130 | map | |
| williamson | patrick won with 58.31% | R+21.8 | 103,167 | map | |
| wilson | patrick won with 69.96% | R+42.3 | 10,382 | map | |
| winkler | patrick won with 81.88% | R+66.1 | 960 | map | |
| wise | patrick won with 80.68% | R+64.9 | 12,607 | map | |
| wood | patrick won with 86.23% | R+74.3 | 11,264 | map | |
| yoakum | patrick won with 88.70% | R+79.4 | 1,124 | map | |
| young | patrick won with 85.09% | R+73.9 | 5,251 | map | |
| zapata | van de putte won with 73.22% | D+47.9 | 1,154 | map | |
| zavala | van de putte won with 77.34% | D+56.0 | 1,452 | map |
- each unit is a county, 254 of them, each the exact sum of its precincts on the 2024 VTDs.
- candidates under 1% of the vote drawn are pooled as other, in grey: courtney.
- every county in the file carries a return.
- data · texas legislative council, 2021-cycle tabulation, filed on 2024 lines