texas, 2018 U.S. senator
cruz won with 50.90% · R+2.6 · 8,369,175 votes
| candidate | party | share | votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cruz | republican | 50.90% | 4,259,630 | |
| o’rourke | democrat | 48.32% | 4,044,073 | |
| other | 0.78% | 65,472 |
the 2018 general election for U.S. senator in Texas: the state above, then each of its 254 counties. open it on the map by precinct, or by county.
| county | result | margin | votes | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| anderson | cruz won with 76.92% | R+54.5 | 14,736 | map | |
| andrews | cruz won with 80.80% | R+62.0 | 4,131 | map | |
| angelina | cruz won with 72.46% | R+45.5 | 26,449 | map | |
| aransas | cruz won with 74.35% | R+49.3 | 8,980 | map | |
| archer | cruz won with 89.06% | R+78.6 | 3,602 | map | |
| armstrong | cruz won with 91.10% | R+82.9 | 899 | map | |
| atascosa | cruz won with 63.53% | R+28.0 | 12,204 | map | |
| austin | cruz won with 78.95% | R+58.7 | 11,047 | map | |
| bailey | cruz won with 74.47% | R+49.4 | 1,614 | map | |
| bandera | cruz won with 79.75% | R+60.3 | 9,584 | map | |
| bastrop | cruz won with 54.87% | R+10.9 | 27,461 | map | |
| baylor | cruz won with 86.66% | R+74.1 | 1,237 | map | |
| bee | cruz won with 60.16% | R+21.2 | 7,217 | map | |
| bell | cruz won with 54.79% | R+10.4 | 86,577 | map | |
| bexar | o’rourke won with 59.47% | D+19.9 | 548,343 | map | |
| blanco | cruz won with 72.02% | R+45.0 | 5,804 | map | |
| borden | cruz won with 93.29% | R+86.9 | 343 | map | |
| bosque | cruz won with 79.92% | R+60.7 | 7,155 | map | |
| bowie | cruz won with 71.20% | R+43.0 | 28,273 | map | |
| brazoria | cruz won with 58.78% | R+18.3 | 111,753 | map | |
| brazos | cruz won with 55.78% | R+12.6 | 64,487 | map | |
| brewster | o’rourke won with 52.55% | D+6.6 | 4,086 | map | |
| briscoe | cruz won with 88.62% | R+77.6 | 624 | map | |
| brooks | o’rourke won with 71.55% | D+43.3 | 1,923 | map | |
| brown | cruz won with 85.64% | R+71.9 | 12,133 | map | |
| burleson | cruz won with 77.53% | R+55.7 | 6,551 | map | |
| burnet | cruz won with 74.95% | R+50.9 | 18,490 | map | |
| caldwell | cruz won with 53.54% | R+8.0 | 11,481 | map | |
| calhoun | cruz won with 68.61% | R+38.0 | 6,119 | map | |
| callahan | cruz won with 87.06% | R+74.9 | 5,023 | map | |
| cameron | o’rourke won with 62.60% | D+25.9 | 77,912 | map | |
| camp | cruz won with 70.63% | R+41.9 | 3,892 | map | |
| carson | cruz won with 89.15% | R+79.2 | 2,451 | map | |
| cass | cruz won with 79.75% | R+59.9 | 10,217 | map | |
| castro | cruz won with 75.11% | R+50.8 | 1,623 | map | |
| chambers | cruz won with 80.01% | R+60.7 | 15,181 | map | |
| cherokee | cruz won with 77.87% | R+56.4 | 14,924 | map | |
| childress | cruz won with 86.30% | R+73.1 | 1,767 | map | |
| clay | cruz won with 86.52% | R+73.8 | 4,288 | map | |
| cochran | cruz won with 78.86% | R+58.5 | 686 | map | |
| coke | cruz won with 88.67% | R+78.1 | 1,297 | map | |
| coleman | cruz won with 88.26% | R+77.0 | 3,126 | map | |
| collin | cruz won with 52.65% | R+6.1 | 355,966 | map | |
| collingsworth | cruz won with 87.34% | R+75.2 | 932 | map | |
| colorado | cruz won with 75.67% | R+51.8 | 7,637 | map | |
| comal | cruz won with 71.68% | R+44.3 | 61,495 | map | |
| comanche | cruz won with 82.41% | R+65.5 | 4,611 | map | |
| concho | cruz won with 81.94% | R+65.3 | 980 | map | |
| cooke | cruz won with 81.71% | R+64.2 | 14,524 | map | |
| coryell | cruz won with 66.99% | R+35.0 | 15,863 | map | |
| cottle | cruz won with 82.23% | R+64.8 | 557 | map | |
| crane | cruz won with 79.24% | R+59.1 | 1,055 | map | |
| crockett | cruz won with 72.73% | R+46.1 | 1,276 | map | |
| crosby | cruz won with 68.78% | R+38.0 | 1,422 | map | |
| culberson | o’rourke won with 63.00% | D+27.1 | 827 | map | |
| dallam | cruz won with 87.00% | R+74.5 | 1,115 | map | |
| dallas | o’rourke won with 66.14% | D+33.0 | 727,889 | map | |
| dawson | cruz won with 72.70% | R+45.8 | 3,015 | map | |
| deaf smith | cruz won with 70.99% | R+42.7 | 3,775 | map | |
| delta | cruz won with 80.85% | R+62.5 | 1,932 | map | |
| denton | cruz won with 53.67% | R+8.1 | 295,802 | map | |
| dewitt | cruz won with 81.13% | R+62.7 | 6,131 | map | |
| dickens | cruz won with 84.22% | R+69.2 | 754 | map | |
| dimmit | o’rourke won with 70.57% | D+41.6 | 2,892 | map | |
| donley | cruz won with 86.79% | R+74.2 | 1,279 | map | |
| duval | o’rourke won with 67.26% | D+35.0 | 4,111 | map | |
| eastland | cruz won with 86.66% | R+73.8 | 6,205 | map | |
| ector | cruz won with 68.90% | R+38.6 | 30,474 | map | |
| edwards | cruz won with 79.79% | R+60.6 | 757 | map | |
| el paso | o’rourke won with 74.40% | D+49.4 | 203,614 | map | |
| ellis | cruz won with 67.71% | R+36.2 | 60,589 | map | |
| erath | cruz won with 79.64% | R+60.0 | 12,625 | map | |
| falls | cruz won with 68.70% | R+37.8 | 4,680 | map | |
| fannin | cruz won with 79.71% | R+60.1 | 10,750 | map | |
| fayette | cruz won with 78.52% | R+57.5 | 10,478 | map | |
| fisher | cruz won with 76.24% | R+53.5 | 1,494 | map | |
| floyd | cruz won with 74.19% | R+48.9 | 1,879 | map | |
| foard | cruz won with 73.79% | R+47.8 | 435 | map | |
| fort bend | o’rourke won with 55.75% | D+12.1 | 255,438 | map | |
| franklin | cruz won with 83.04% | R+67.0 | 3,974 | map | |
| freestone | cruz won with 79.90% | R+60.4 | 6,562 | map | |
| frio | o’rourke won with 54.78% | D+10.3 | 3,680 | map | |
| gaines | cruz won with 86.18% | R+72.9 | 3,849 | map | |
| galveston | cruz won with 59.53% | R+19.9 | 113,622 | map | |
| garza | cruz won with 82.98% | R+67.2 | 1,287 | map | |
| gillespie | cruz won with 78.85% | R+58.3 | 12,543 | map | |
| glasscock | cruz won with 92.60% | R+85.9 | 554 | map | |
| goliad | cruz won with 75.72% | R+52.4 | 3,072 | map | |
| gonzales | cruz won with 74.18% | R+48.9 | 5,627 | map | |
| gray | cruz won with 88.90% | R+78.5 | 5,901 | map | |
| grayson | cruz won with 73.37% | R+47.5 | 43,144 | map | |
| gregg | cruz won with 68.37% | R+37.4 | 35,936 | map | |
| grimes | cruz won with 75.52% | R+51.9 | 8,594 | map | |
| guadalupe | cruz won with 62.19% | R+25.4 | 54,571 | map | |
| hale | cruz won with 72.51% | R+45.9 | 7,392 | map | |
| hall | cruz won with 83.11% | R+66.5 | 971 | map | |
| hamilton | cruz won with 83.93% | R+68.7 | 3,330 | map | |
| hansford | cruz won with 90.76% | R+82.7 | 1,710 | map | |
| hardeman | cruz won with 83.73% | R+67.8 | 1,162 | map | |
| hardin | cruz won with 86.53% | R+73.4 | 20,098 | map | |
| harris | o’rourke won with 57.98% | D+16.7 | 1,207,754 | map | |
| harrison | cruz won with 71.82% | R+44.2 | 22,593 | map | |
| hartley | cruz won with 90.35% | R+80.9 | 1,606 | map | |
| haskell | cruz won with 81.34% | R+63.3 | 1,672 | map | |
| hays | o’rourke won with 57.16% | D+15.4 | 79,240 | map | |
| hemphill | cruz won with 87.93% | R+76.5 | 1,375 | map | |
| henderson | cruz won with 78.80% | R+58.4 | 26,511 | map | |
| hidalgo | o’rourke won with 68.81% | D+38.2 | 151,755 | map | |
| hill | cruz won with 78.08% | R+56.7 | 11,433 | map | |
| hockley | cruz won with 79.49% | R+59.6 | 6,094 | map | |
| hood | cruz won with 80.34% | R+61.5 | 25,005 | map | |
| hopkins | cruz won with 78.07% | R+56.7 | 11,920 | map | |
| houston | cruz won with 75.43% | R+51.4 | 7,360 | map | |
| howard | cruz won with 76.32% | R+53.5 | 7,404 | map | |
| hudspeth | cruz won with 54.58% | R+11.0 | 927 | map | |
| hunt | cruz won with 74.12% | R+49.0 | 28,488 | map | |
| hutchinson | cruz won with 88.14% | R+76.8 | 6,642 | map | |
| irion | cruz won with 86.18% | R+73.2 | 738 | map | |
| jack | cruz won with 88.80% | R+78.3 | 2,813 | map | |
| jackson | cruz won with 82.16% | R+64.7 | 4,760 | map | |
| jasper | cruz won with 80.32% | R+61.0 | 11,833 | map | |
| jeff davis | cruz won with 58.03% | R+18.4 | 1,177 | map | |
| jefferson | o’rourke won with 50.00% | D+0.5 | 74,070 | map | |
| jim hogg | o’rourke won with 71.77% | D+44.1 | 1,477 | map | |
| jim wells | o’rourke won with 53.85% | D+8.2 | 9,900 | map | |
| johnson | cruz won with 75.75% | R+52.4 | 52,236 | map | |
| jones | cruz won with 82.56% | R+65.9 | 4,984 | map | |
| karnes | cruz won with 70.12% | R+41.0 | 4,136 | map | |
| kaufman | cruz won with 68.07% | R+36.8 | 38,372 | map | |
| kendall | cruz won with 77.25% | R+55.3 | 19,796 | map | |
| kenedy | cruz won with 55.56% | R+12.8 | 180 | map | |
| kent | cruz won with 85.67% | R+72.8 | 342 | map | |
| kerr | cruz won with 75.76% | R+52.3 | 22,205 | map | |
| kimble | cruz won with 87.73% | R+76.3 | 1,704 | map | |
| king | cruz won with 94.66% | R+90.1 | 131 | map | |
| kinney | cruz won with 68.97% | R+39.1 | 1,199 | map | |
| kleberg | o’rourke won with 51.84% | D+4.4 | 8,596 | map | |
| knox | cruz won with 78.23% | R+57.3 | 1,093 | map | |
| la salle | o’rourke won with 54.60% | D+9.4 | 1,489 | map | |
| lamar | cruz won with 76.76% | R+54.3 | 16,529 | map | |
| lamb | cruz won with 79.29% | R+59.1 | 3,457 | map | |
| lampasas | cruz won with 78.13% | R+57.1 | 7,470 | map | |
| lavaca | cruz won with 86.44% | R+73.3 | 7,737 | map | |
| lee | cruz won with 76.74% | R+54.1 | 5,847 | map | |
| leon | cruz won with 86.67% | R+73.7 | 6,589 | map | |
| liberty | cruz won with 77.96% | R+56.5 | 20,576 | map | |
| limestone | cruz won with 75.35% | R+51.2 | 6,916 | map | |
| lipscomb | cruz won with 88.28% | R+77.4 | 1,067 | map | |
| live oak | cruz won with 82.95% | R+66.5 | 3,655 | map | |
| llano | cruz won with 78.33% | R+57.4 | 10,154 | map | |
| loving | cruz won with 86.79% | R+75.5 | 53 | map | |
| lubbock | cruz won with 64.19% | R+29.2 | 91,579 | map | |
| lynn | cruz won with 80.67% | R+61.6 | 1,697 | map | |
| madison | cruz won with 79.17% | R+58.8 | 3,831 | map | |
| marion | cruz won with 70.00% | R+40.9 | 3,497 | map | |
| martin | cruz won with 83.46% | R+67.8 | 1,554 | map | |
| mason | cruz won with 79.31% | R+58.9 | 1,967 | map | |
| matagorda | cruz won with 70.13% | R+41.0 | 10,446 | map | |
| maverick | o’rourke won with 71.71% | D+44.3 | 10,776 | map | |
| mcculloch | cruz won with 84.04% | R+69.1 | 2,670 | map | |
| mclennan | cruz won with 61.24% | R+23.2 | 74,875 | map | |
| mcmullen | cruz won with 90.00% | R+80.5 | 430 | map | |
| medina | cruz won with 70.73% | R+42.2 | 16,179 | map | |
| menard | cruz won with 80.72% | R+62.2 | 783 | map | |
| midland | cruz won with 76.51% | R+53.9 | 42,955 | map | |
| milam | cruz won with 74.15% | R+49.1 | 7,987 | map | |
| mills | cruz won with 88.02% | R+76.6 | 2,004 | map | |
| mitchell | cruz won with 82.85% | R+66.0 | 1,913 | map | |
| montague | cruz won with 86.57% | R+73.9 | 7,421 | map | |
| montgomery | cruz won with 72.28% | R+45.3 | 190,096 | map | |
| moore | cruz won with 80.00% | R+60.6 | 4,060 | map | |
| morris | cruz won with 69.78% | R+40.1 | 4,229 | map | |
| motley | cruz won with 91.65% | R+84.1 | 527 | map | |
| nacogdoches | cruz won with 63.68% | R+27.9 | 21,633 | map | |
| navarro | cruz won with 72.08% | R+44.9 | 14,416 | map | |
| newton | cruz won with 78.27% | R+57.0 | 4,676 | map | |
| nolan | cruz won with 76.58% | R+53.8 | 4,069 | map | |
| nueces | o’rourke won with 50.38% | D+1.5 | 94,067 | map | |
| ochiltree | cruz won with 89.47% | R+80.0 | 2,413 | map | |
| oldham | cruz won with 89.71% | R+79.7 | 816 | map | |
| orange | cruz won with 80.37% | R+61.2 | 26,332 | map | |
| palo pinto | cruz won with 80.03% | R+60.6 | 9,430 | map | |
| panola | cruz won with 81.38% | R+63.1 | 8,749 | map | |
| parker | cruz won with 80.87% | R+62.6 | 54,495 | map | |
| parmer | cruz won with 81.43% | R+63.3 | 2,057 | map | |
| pecos | cruz won with 61.39% | R+23.4 | 3,520 | map | |
| polk | cruz won with 76.38% | R+53.4 | 16,750 | map | |
| potter | cruz won with 68.33% | R+37.5 | 24,424 | map | |
| presidio | o’rourke won with 73.41% | D+47.4 | 1,662 | map | |
| rains | cruz won with 84.02% | R+68.6 | 4,406 | map | |
| randall | cruz won with 79.41% | R+59.6 | 48,455 | map | |
| reagan | cruz won with 82.97% | R+66.7 | 834 | map | |
| real | cruz won with 83.82% | R+68.2 | 1,564 | map | |
| red river | cruz won with 77.57% | R+55.5 | 4,418 | map | |
| reeves | o’rourke won with 52.34% | D+5.3 | 2,392 | map | |
| refugio | cruz won with 65.65% | R+31.7 | 2,492 | map | |
| roberts | cruz won with 95.87% | R+91.7 | 460 | map | |
| robertson | cruz won with 68.51% | R+37.5 | 6,265 | map | |
| rockwall | cruz won with 68.83% | R+38.5 | 38,632 | map | |
| runnels | cruz won with 87.47% | R+75.6 | 3,249 | map | |
| rusk | cruz won with 77.36% | R+55.2 | 16,280 | map | |
| sabine | cruz won with 87.12% | R+74.6 | 3,967 | map | |
| san augustine | cruz won with 75.13% | R+50.8 | 3,016 | map | |
| san jacinto | cruz won with 80.30% | R+61.2 | 9,339 | map | |
| san patricio | cruz won with 62.22% | R+25.0 | 18,219 | map | |
| san saba | cruz won with 87.53% | R+75.6 | 2,069 | map | |
| schleicher | cruz won with 77.21% | R+55.3 | 952 | map | |
| scurry | cruz won with 84.92% | R+70.2 | 4,363 | map | |
| shackelford | cruz won with 91.65% | R+83.6 | 1,281 | map | |
| shelby | cruz won with 79.46% | R+59.3 | 7,561 | map | |
| sherman | cruz won with 84.18% | R+73.6 | 822 | map | |
| smith | cruz won with 69.46% | R+39.5 | 77,400 | map | |
| somervell | cruz won with 82.17% | R+65.0 | 3,690 | map | |
| starr | o’rourke won with 76.71% | D+54.0 | 10,750 | map | |
| stephens | cruz won with 88.63% | R+77.7 | 2,964 | map | |
| sterling | cruz won with 90.95% | R+81.9 | 486 | map | |
| stonewall | cruz won with 80.94% | R+62.7 | 614 | map | |
| sutton | cruz won with 77.45% | R+55.5 | 1,206 | map | |
| swisher | cruz won with 77.10% | R+54.9 | 1,895 | map | |
| tarrant | o’rourke won with 49.93% | D+0.7 | 627,894 | map | |
| taylor | cruz won with 73.32% | R+47.5 | 40,657 | map | |
| terrell | cruz won with 69.31% | R+39.7 | 466 | map | |
| terry | cruz won with 77.11% | R+54.7 | 2,813 | map | |
| throckmorton | cruz won with 87.77% | R+76.8 | 703 | map | |
| titus | cruz won with 71.02% | R+42.7 | 8,005 | map | |
| tom green | cruz won with 71.18% | R+43.2 | 34,630 | map | |
| travis | o’rourke won with 74.30% | D+49.7 | 484,204 | map | |
| trinity | cruz won with 80.12% | R+60.8 | 5,175 | map | |
| tyler | cruz won with 82.91% | R+66.3 | 7,139 | map | |
| upshur | cruz won with 82.44% | R+65.5 | 13,984 | map | |
| upton | cruz won with 82.83% | R+66.4 | 1,031 | map | |
| uvalde | cruz won with 54.80% | R+10.3 | 7,935 | map | |
| val verde | o’rourke won with 52.21% | D+5.3 | 11,405 | map | |
| van zandt | cruz won with 84.66% | R+70.0 | 17,932 | map | |
| victoria | cruz won with 69.85% | R+40.3 | 27,208 | map | |
| walker | cruz won with 64.61% | R+30.0 | 17,853 | map | |
| waller | cruz won with 61.24% | R+23.1 | 16,603 | map | |
| ward | cruz won with 71.78% | R+44.4 | 2,920 | map | |
| washington | cruz won with 75.11% | R+50.9 | 13,492 | map | |
| webb | o’rourke won with 71.20% | D+43.2 | 49,381 | map | |
| wharton | cruz won with 70.27% | R+41.0 | 12,942 | map | |
| wheeler | cruz won with 92.76% | R+85.9 | 1,810 | map | |
| wichita | cruz won with 69.72% | R+40.3 | 33,918 | map | |
| wilbarger | cruz won with 76.74% | R+54.2 | 3,439 | map | |
| willacy | o’rourke won with 64.15% | D+28.8 | 4,323 | map | |
| williamson | o’rourke won with 50.84% | D+2.9 | 208,221 | map | |
| wilson | cruz won with 73.51% | R+47.7 | 17,719 | map | |
| winkler | cruz won with 77.18% | R+55.1 | 1,455 | map | |
| wise | cruz won with 82.29% | R+65.4 | 23,117 | map | |
| wood | cruz won with 83.55% | R+67.8 | 16,740 | map | |
| yoakum | cruz won with 81.87% | R+64.3 | 1,903 | map | |
| young | cruz won with 86.54% | R+73.7 | 6,405 | map | |
| zapata | o’rourke won with 62.62% | D+25.7 | 2,223 | map | |
| zavala | o’rourke won with 79.29% | D+59.1 | 2,917 | map |
- each unit is a county, 254 of them, each the exact sum of its precincts on the 2024 VTDs.
- candidates under 1% of the vote drawn are pooled as other, in grey: dikeman.
- every county in the file carries a return.
- data · texas legislative council, 2021-cycle tabulation, filed on 2024 lines