texas, 2020 president
trump won with 52.04% · R+5.6 · 11,317,052 votes
| candidate | party | share | votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| trump | republican | 52.04% | 5,889,022 | |
| biden | democrat | 46.46% | 5,257,513 | |
| jorgensen | libertarian | 1.12% | 126,212 | |
| other | 0.39% | 44,305 |
the 2020 general election for president in Texas: the state above, then each of its 254 counties. open it on the map by precinct, or by county.
| county | result | margin | votes | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| anderson | trump won with 78.59% | R+58.0 | 19,227 | map | |
| andrews | trump won with 84.31% | R+69.8 | 5,856 | map | |
| angelina | trump won with 72.40% | R+46.0 | 34,635 | map | |
| aransas | trump won with 75.17% | R+51.4 | 12,290 | map | |
| archer | trump won with 89.66% | R+80.4 | 4,796 | map | |
| armstrong | trump won with 93.08% | R+86.3 | 1,112 | map | |
| atascosa | trump won with 66.40% | R+34.0 | 18,132 | map | |
| austin | trump won with 78.65% | R+58.4 | 14,554 | map | |
| bailey | trump won with 77.10% | R+55.1 | 1,860 | map | |
| bandera | trump won with 79.10% | R+59.4 | 12,715 | map | |
| bastrop | trump won with 55.81% | R+13.7 | 36,762 | map | |
| baylor | trump won with 87.78% | R+77.0 | 1,702 | map | |
| bee | trump won with 63.76% | R+28.9 | 9,419 | map | |
| bell | trump won with 53.17% | R+8.5 | 127,690 | map | |
| bexar | biden won with 58.31% | D+18.2 | 769,142 | map | |
| blanco | trump won with 72.97% | R+47.4 | 7,459 | map | |
| borden | trump won with 95.43% | R+91.6 | 416 | map | |
| bosque | trump won with 81.72% | R+64.6 | 9,140 | map | |
| bowie | trump won with 70.83% | R+42.8 | 38,194 | map | |
| brazoria | trump won with 58.35% | R+18.2 | 154,984 | map | |
| brazos | trump won with 55.87% | R+14.3 | 85,058 | map | |
| brewster | trump won with 51.04% | R+4.2 | 4,822 | map | |
| briscoe | trump won with 88.14% | R+77.4 | 725 | map | |
| brooks | biden won with 59.18% | D+19.0 | 2,484 | map | |
| brown | trump won with 85.78% | R+72.6 | 15,969 | map | |
| burleson | trump won with 78.33% | R+57.6 | 8,609 | map | |
| burnet | trump won with 75.93% | R+53.1 | 24,717 | map | |
| caldwell | trump won with 53.64% | R+9.1 | 14,973 | map | |
| calhoun | trump won with 71.70% | R+44.4 | 7,868 | map | |
| callahan | trump won with 88.00% | R+77.3 | 6,832 | map | |
| cameron | biden won with 56.04% | D+13.1 | 114,326 | map | |
| camp | trump won with 71.69% | R+44.1 | 5,058 | map | |
| carson | trump won with 89.18% | R+79.7 | 3,116 | map | |
| cass | trump won with 79.22% | R+59.2 | 13,927 | map | |
| castro | trump won with 76.91% | R+54.5 | 2,083 | map | |
| chambers | trump won with 80.18% | R+61.8 | 21,643 | map | |
| cherokee | trump won with 77.41% | R+55.8 | 19,508 | map | |
| childress | trump won with 85.11% | R+71.5 | 2,283 | map | |
| clay | trump won with 88.13% | R+77.5 | 5,752 | map | |
| cochran | trump won with 80.90% | R+63.2 | 1,000 | map | |
| coke | trump won with 89.15% | R+79.1 | 1,779 | map | |
| coleman | trump won with 88.18% | R+77.3 | 4,129 | map | |
| collin | trump won with 51.26% | R+4.3 | 492,197 | map | |
| collingsworth | trump won with 86.04% | R+73.3 | 1,218 | map | |
| colorado | trump won with 74.91% | R+50.6 | 9,975 | map | |
| comal | trump won with 70.58% | R+42.7 | 88,892 | map | |
| comanche | trump won with 85.06% | R+71.0 | 6,086 | map | |
| concho | trump won with 83.44% | R+67.9 | 1,268 | map | |
| cooke | trump won with 82.10% | R+65.2 | 18,996 | map | |
| coryell | trump won with 65.55% | R+33.4 | 23,430 | map | |
| cottle | trump won with 81.57% | R+64.5 | 662 | map | |
| crane | trump won with 82.91% | R+66.9 | 1,504 | map | |
| crockett | trump won with 77.51% | R+55.7 | 1,574 | map | |
| crosby | trump won with 71.48% | R+44.5 | 1,953 | map | |
| culberson | biden won with 50.69% | D+2.7 | 864 | map | |
| dallam | trump won with 86.33% | R+74.1 | 1,609 | map | |
| dallas | biden won with 65.14% | D+31.7 | 918,954 | map | |
| dawson | trump won with 77.88% | R+56.5 | 3,765 | map | |
| deaf smith | trump won with 71.46% | R+44.1 | 4,608 | map | |
| delta | trump won with 83.41% | R+67.9 | 2,592 | map | |
| denton | trump won with 53.23% | R+8.1 | 417,964 | map | |
| dewitt | trump won with 80.89% | R+62.5 | 8,118 | map | |
| dickens | trump won with 86.34% | R+73.2 | 988 | map | |
| dimmit | biden won with 61.76% | D+24.0 | 3,666 | map | |
| donley | trump won with 87.26% | R+75.2 | 1,648 | map | |
| duval | biden won with 50.96% | D+2.6 | 5,053 | map | |
| eastland | trump won with 87.27% | R+75.4 | 8,293 | map | |
| ector | trump won with 73.33% | R+47.8 | 44,591 | map | |
| edwards | trump won with 83.77% | R+68.0 | 1,066 | map | |
| el paso | biden won with 66.80% | D+35.2 | 266,648 | map | |
| ellis | trump won with 66.19% | R+34.0 | 85,688 | map | |
| erath | trump won with 81.08% | R+63.8 | 16,877 | map | |
| falls | trump won with 68.11% | R+37.1 | 6,133 | map | |
| fannin | trump won with 81.10% | R+63.4 | 15,007 | map | |
| fayette | trump won with 78.41% | R+58.0 | 12,960 | map | |
| fisher | trump won with 79.30% | R+60.0 | 1,826 | map | |
| floyd | trump won with 77.65% | R+56.2 | 2,040 | map | |
| foard | trump won with 80.76% | R+62.8 | 551 | map | |
| fort bend | biden won with 54.57% | D+10.6 | 358,332 | map | |
| franklin | trump won with 83.07% | R+67.0 | 5,009 | map | |
| freestone | trump won with 80.18% | R+61.4 | 8,719 | map | |
| frio | trump won with 53.50% | R+7.6 | 5,277 | map | |
| gaines | trump won with 89.31% | R+79.7 | 5,996 | map | |
| galveston | trump won with 60.46% | R+22.6 | 155,328 | map | |
| garza | trump won with 85.48% | R+71.5 | 1,653 | map | |
| gillespie | trump won with 78.95% | R+58.9 | 15,851 | map | |
| glasscock | trump won with 93.57% | R+87.6 | 653 | map | |
| goliad | trump won with 77.24% | R+55.3 | 3,994 | map | |
| gonzales | trump won with 73.58% | R+48.1 | 7,647 | map | |
| gray | trump won with 87.90% | R+77.2 | 7,782 | map | |
| grayson | trump won with 74.13% | R+49.8 | 59,576 | map | |
| gregg | trump won with 67.72% | R+36.9 | 47,982 | map | |
| grimes | trump won with 75.98% | R+53.2 | 12,414 | map | |
| guadalupe | trump won with 61.16% | R+24.1 | 77,758 | map | |
| hale | trump won with 74.87% | R+51.1 | 9,586 | map | |
| hall | trump won with 85.12% | R+70.7 | 1,169 | map | |
| hamilton | trump won with 82.76% | R+68.1 | 4,362 | map | |
| hansford | trump won with 90.32% | R+82.2 | 2,046 | map | |
| hardeman | trump won with 84.18% | R+68.9 | 1,580 | map | |
| hardin | trump won with 86.33% | R+73.8 | 27,635 | map | |
| harris | biden won with 55.96% | D+13.3 | 1,640,818 | map | |
| harrison | trump won with 72.24% | R+45.6 | 29,698 | map | |
| hartley | trump won with 89.89% | R+80.5 | 2,078 | map | |
| haskell | trump won with 83.11% | R+67.2 | 2,214 | map | |
| hays | biden won with 54.41% | D+10.8 | 109,395 | map | |
| hemphill | trump won with 86.40% | R+74.4 | 1,720 | map | |
| henderson | trump won with 79.50% | R+60.1 | 36,368 | map | |
| hidalgo | biden won with 58.04% | D+17.1 | 220,884 | map | |
| hill | trump won with 79.87% | R+60.7 | 14,931 | map | |
| hockley | trump won with 80.67% | R+62.4 | 8,102 | map | |
| hood | trump won with 81.25% | R+63.9 | 32,828 | map | |
| hopkins | trump won with 79.79% | R+60.7 | 15,941 | map | |
| houston | trump won with 74.72% | R+50.2 | 9,448 | map | |
| howard | trump won with 78.65% | R+58.4 | 10,240 | map | |
| hudspeth | trump won with 66.64% | R+34.6 | 1,157 | map | |
| hunt | trump won with 75.56% | R+52.5 | 38,597 | map | |
| hutchinson | trump won with 87.43% | R+76.4 | 8,785 | map | |
| irion | trump won with 85.44% | R+72.0 | 893 | map | |
| jack | trump won with 90.38% | R+81.6 | 3,782 | map | |
| jackson | trump won with 82.36% | R+66.1 | 6,351 | map | |
| jasper | trump won with 80.26% | R+61.4 | 15,627 | map | |
| jeff davis | trump won with 60.08% | R+21.7 | 1,305 | map | |
| jefferson | trump won with 50.20% | R+1.6 | 94,759 | map | |
| jim hogg | biden won with 58.79% | D+17.9 | 2,036 | map | |
| jim wells | trump won with 54.47% | R+9.8 | 13,682 | map | |
| johnson | trump won with 75.85% | R+53.0 | 72,019 | map | |
| jones | trump won with 83.89% | R+69.1 | 6,747 | map | |
| karnes | trump won with 75.54% | R+52.0 | 5,253 | map | |
| kaufman | trump won with 66.35% | R+33.9 | 56,703 | map | |
| kendall | trump won with 75.74% | R+53.0 | 26,516 | map | |
| kenedy | trump won with 65.46% | R+32.0 | 194 | map | |
| kent | trump won with 88.89% | R+78.6 | 459 | map | |
| kerr | trump won with 75.25% | R+51.7 | 27,745 | map | |
| kimble | trump won with 86.69% | R+74.3 | 2,292 | map | |
| king | trump won with 94.97% | R+89.9 | 159 | map | |
| kinney | trump won with 71.32% | R+43.5 | 1,604 | map | |
| kleberg | trump won with 50.24% | R+1.7 | 11,097 | map | |
| knox | trump won with 81.04% | R+62.8 | 1,456 | map | |
| la salle | trump won with 55.49% | R+11.8 | 2,406 | map | |
| lamar | trump won with 78.25% | R+57.5 | 21,338 | map | |
| lamb | trump won with 79.70% | R+60.7 | 4,418 | map | |
| lampasas | trump won with 77.76% | R+57.1 | 10,399 | map | |
| lavaca | trump won with 86.27% | R+73.2 | 10,205 | map | |
| lee | trump won with 77.22% | R+55.6 | 8,100 | map | |
| leon | trump won with 86.62% | R+74.3 | 8,685 | map | |
| liberty | trump won with 79.44% | R+59.7 | 29,334 | map | |
| limestone | trump won with 74.65% | R+50.3 | 9,095 | map | |
| lipscomb | trump won with 89.06% | R+79.4 | 1,353 | map | |
| live oak | trump won with 83.06% | R+66.8 | 5,058 | map | |
| llano | trump won with 79.61% | R+60.1 | 12,660 | map | |
| loving | trump won with 90.91% | R+84.8 | 66 | map | |
| lubbock | trump won with 65.27% | R+32.2 | 120,817 | map | |
| lynn | trump won with 80.74% | R+62.0 | 2,295 | map | |
| madison | trump won with 78.69% | R+58.2 | 5,298 | map | |
| marion | trump won with 71.34% | R+43.8 | 4,864 | map | |
| martin | trump won with 85.97% | R+72.6 | 2,160 | map | |
| mason | trump won with 80.48% | R+62.0 | 2,474 | map | |
| matagorda | trump won with 71.72% | R+44.5 | 13,727 | map | |
| maverick | biden won with 54.21% | D+9.4 | 15,359 | map | |
| mcculloch | trump won with 84.52% | R+70.3 | 3,436 | map | |
| mclennan | trump won with 60.84% | R+23.4 | 97,872 | map | |
| mcmullen | trump won with 89.15% | R+78.9 | 516 | map | |
| medina | trump won with 69.04% | R+39.1 | 22,657 | map | |
| menard | trump won with 80.06% | R+60.9 | 1,028 | map | |
| midland | trump won with 77.52% | R+56.6 | 58,856 | map | |
| milam | trump won with 75.48% | R+51.9 | 10,578 | map | |
| mills | trump won with 88.50% | R+77.7 | 2,505 | map | |
| mitchell | trump won with 84.11% | R+68.7 | 2,580 | map | |
| montague | trump won with 87.62% | R+76.5 | 9,832 | map | |
| montgomery | trump won with 71.22% | R+43.8 | 271,543 | map | |
| moore | trump won with 79.14% | R+59.9 | 5,508 | map | |
| morris | trump won with 69.19% | R+39.2 | 5,551 | map | |
| motley | trump won with 92.64% | R+85.6 | 652 | map | |
| nacogdoches | trump won with 64.88% | R+31.3 | 26,785 | map | |
| navarro | trump won with 72.06% | R+45.4 | 19,151 | map | |
| newton | trump won with 80.11% | R+60.9 | 6,094 | map | |
| nolan | trump won with 76.97% | R+55.3 | 5,367 | map | |
| nueces | trump won with 50.66% | R+2.9 | 127,551 | map | |
| ochiltree | trump won with 89.02% | R+79.5 | 3,159 | map | |
| oldham | trump won with 90.70% | R+82.7 | 1,011 | map | |
| orange | trump won with 81.09% | R+63.4 | 35,994 | map | |
| palo pinto | trump won with 81.48% | R+64.0 | 12,493 | map | |
| panola | trump won with 81.39% | R+63.4 | 11,458 | map | |
| parker | trump won with 81.50% | R+64.4 | 76,128 | map | |
| parmer | trump won with 80.57% | R+62.2 | 2,650 | map | |
| pecos | trump won with 68.77% | R+39.2 | 4,675 | map | |
| polk | trump won with 76.79% | R+54.5 | 24,186 | map | |
| potter | trump won with 68.45% | R+38.7 | 33,337 | map | |
| presidio | biden won with 65.93% | D+33.4 | 2,219 | map | |
| rains | trump won with 85.16% | R+71.3 | 6,053 | map | |
| randall | trump won with 78.54% | R+58.7 | 64,674 | map | |
| reagan | trump won with 83.81% | R+68.5 | 1,124 | map | |
| real | trump won with 82.90% | R+66.8 | 1,982 | map | |
| red river | trump won with 77.72% | R+56.3 | 5,812 | map | |
| reeves | trump won with 61.03% | R+23.2 | 3,685 | map | |
| refugio | trump won with 65.66% | R+32.7 | 3,366 | map | |
| roberts | trump won with 96.18% | R+93.1 | 550 | map | |
| robertson | trump won with 69.62% | R+40.3 | 8,110 | map | |
| rockwall | trump won with 67.97% | R+37.6 | 54,029 | map | |
| runnels | trump won with 86.35% | R+73.8 | 4,409 | map | |
| rusk | trump won with 77.28% | R+55.6 | 21,396 | map | |
| sabine | trump won with 87.12% | R+74.9 | 5,491 | map | |
| san augustine | trump won with 75.14% | R+50.6 | 4,002 | map | |
| san jacinto | trump won with 80.39% | R+61.9 | 12,640 | map | |
| san patricio | trump won with 63.79% | R+29.1 | 25,891 | map | |
| san saba | trump won with 88.70% | R+77.7 | 2,602 | map | |
| schleicher | trump won with 81.10% | R+62.9 | 1,159 | map | |
| scurry | trump won with 84.90% | R+71.0 | 5,869 | map | |
| shackelford | trump won with 91.10% | R+83.1 | 1,629 | map | |
| shelby | trump won with 79.06% | R+58.6 | 10,087 | map | |
| sherman | trump won with 89.30% | R+80.1 | 991 | map | |
| smith | trump won with 69.03% | R+39.4 | 100,075 | map | |
| somervell | trump won with 82.81% | R+67.3 | 4,957 | map | |
| starr | biden won with 52.00% | D+5.0 | 17,498 | map | |
| stephens | trump won with 88.96% | R+78.5 | 3,805 | map | |
| sterling | trump won with 91.39% | R+83.4 | 639 | map | |
| stonewall | trump won with 83.56% | R+67.8 | 736 | map | |
| sutton | trump won with 78.38% | R+57.7 | 1,559 | map | |
| swisher | trump won with 78.31% | R+58.0 | 2,356 | map | |
| tarrant | biden won with 49.31% | D+0.2 | 834,697 | map | |
| taylor | trump won with 71.60% | R+45.2 | 55,233 | map | |
| terrell | trump won with 72.93% | R+46.9 | 458 | map | |
| terry | trump won with 77.85% | R+56.9 | 3,612 | map | |
| throckmorton | trump won with 90.16% | R+81.0 | 894 | map | |
| titus | trump won with 71.81% | R+44.7 | 10,541 | map | |
| tom green | trump won with 71.53% | R+44.5 | 45,096 | map | |
| travis | biden won with 71.41% | D+45.0 | 610,349 | map | |
| trinity | trump won with 80.41% | R+61.3 | 6,938 | map | |
| tyler | trump won with 84.71% | R+70.2 | 9,673 | map | |
| upshur | trump won with 83.68% | R+68.5 | 18,892 | map | |
| upton | trump won with 86.09% | R+73.7 | 1,359 | map | |
| uvalde | trump won with 59.69% | R+20.3 | 10,344 | map | |
| val verde | trump won with 54.25% | R+9.9 | 15,271 | map | |
| van zandt | trump won with 85.67% | R+72.1 | 25,994 | map | |
| victoria | trump won with 68.25% | R+37.9 | 34,226 | map | |
| walker | trump won with 64.99% | R+31.7 | 23,658 | map | |
| waller | trump won with 62.76% | R+26.8 | 22,680 | map | |
| ward | trump won with 80.12% | R+61.2 | 4,045 | map | |
| washington | trump won with 74.27% | R+49.8 | 17,449 | map | |
| webb | biden won with 61.05% | D+23.3 | 68,534 | map | |
| wharton | trump won with 71.09% | R+43.1 | 16,776 | map | |
| wheeler | trump won with 92.38% | R+85.2 | 2,337 | map | |
| wichita | trump won with 69.65% | R+41.1 | 46,040 | map | |
| wilbarger | trump won with 77.90% | R+56.8 | 4,524 | map | |
| willacy | biden won with 55.62% | D+11.9 | 5,588 | map | |
| williamson | biden won with 49.50% | D+1.3 | 287,506 | map | |
| wilson | trump won with 73.76% | R+48.4 | 25,032 | map | |
| winkler | trump won with 82.46% | R+65.6 | 2,126 | map | |
| wise | trump won with 83.52% | R+68.2 | 32,365 | map | |
| wood | trump won with 83.63% | R+68.2 | 22,779 | map | |
| yoakum | trump won with 82.47% | R+66.5 | 2,636 | map | |
| young | trump won with 86.30% | R+73.7 | 8,239 | map | |
| zapata | trump won with 52.42% | R+5.3 | 3,878 | map | |
| zavala | biden won with 65.36% | D+31.4 | 4,382 | map |
- each unit is a county, 254 of them, each the exact sum of its precincts on the 2024 VTDs.
- candidates under 1% of the vote drawn are pooled as other, in grey: hawkins, write-in.
- every county in the file carries a return.
- data · texas legislative council, 2021-cycle tabulation, filed on 2024 lines